Chicago Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Chicago apartment building data for the 290 buildings tracked in the ChicagoApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, and five amenities across thirteen Chicago neighborhoods, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Chicago apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Chicago Apartment Building Data Shows

Five patterns stand out across the 290 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Pet policies are near-universal. 97.6% of buildings are pet-friendly, the most common of the five tracked amenities. In-unit laundry is the least common, at 71.4%.
  • About half the inventory is new. Of the 289 buildings with a recorded year built, 142 — roughly 49% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • River North is the largest submarket here, with 43 buildings, followed by West Loop / Fulton Market at 42 and South Loop at 39.
  • Building size varies widely by neighborhood. Streeterville / Lakeshore East averages 51.0 floors and 477.0 units per building; Wicker Park / Bucktown / Logan Square averages 7.6 floors and 95.4 units.
  • The newest stock is on the West Side. West Loop / Fulton Market and Near West Side both average a 2017 year built, while Lakeview averages 1965.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 290 buildings in the ChicagoApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows:

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly97.6%
In-Unit Laundry71.4%
In-Building Parking75.2%
Air Conditioning74.1%
Gym / Fitness Center90.3%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 13 neighborhoods. For how these neighborhoods fit into Chicago’s 77 official community areas, see the Chicago neighborhoods guide.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
River North4395.3%86.0%86.0%69.8%100%
South Loop3997.4%79.5%79.5%71.8%100%
West Loop / Fulton Market42100%81.0%73.8%66.7%95.2%
Gold Coast / Old Town3497.1%50.0%73.5%79.4%91.2%
Lakeview24100%37.5%75.0%70.8%54.2%
Lincoln Park22100%63.6%77.3%86.4%77.3%
Streeterville / Lakeshore East2295.5%72.7%72.7%77.3%100%
Uptown / Edgewater22100%63.6%72.7%68.2%81.8%
The Loop1392.3%100%53.8%92.3%92.3%
Near West Side988.9%88.9%77.8%66.7%100%
Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq9100%100%77.8%88.9%77.8%
Near North Side7100%42.9%42.9%71.4%100%
Hyde Park4100%50.0%75.0%75.0%100%

Building Age

Of the 290 buildings in the directory, 289 have a recorded year built. Of those, 66 were built before 1980, 29 between 1980 and 1999, 52 between 2000 and 2014, and 142 in 2015 or later.

EraBuildings
Before 198066
1980–199929
2000–201452
2015 or later142
No recorded year1

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Streeterville / Lakeshore East51.0477.020022009
The Loop32.8329.819962016
River North32.0329.520072013
South Loop25.5360.220032016
Hyde Park20.8186.519892004
West Loop / Fulton Market20.1304.620172018
Gold Coast / Old Town19.9228.419841985
Near North Side19.3277.319962018
Near West Side14.7228.720172018
Lincoln Park11.3159.119862000
Lakeview9.3119.919651969
Uptown / Edgewater9.2165.119771995
Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq6.695.420042017

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the thirteen neighborhoods below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

River North

River North has 43 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 14,169 apartment units. The median River North building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1901 and the newest to 2026. River North buildings range from 4 to 78 floors, with a median of 30. See all 43 River North apartment buildings.

Buildings43
Apartment units14,169
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1901 / 2026
Median floors30
Floor range4–78

South Loop

South Loop has 39 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 14,047 apartment units. The median South Loop building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1896 and the newest to 2025. South Loop buildings range from 4 to 76 floors, with a median of 23. See all 39 South Loop apartment buildings.

Buildings39
Apartment units14,047
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1896 / 2025
Median floors23
Floor range4–76

West Loop / Fulton Market

West Loop / Fulton Market has 42 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 12,793 apartment units. The median West Loop / Fulton Market building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1986 and the newest to 2026. West Loop / Fulton Market buildings range from 3 to 50 floors, with a median of 19. See all 42 West Loop / Fulton Market apartment buildings.

Buildings42
Apartment units12,793
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1986 / 2026
Median floors19
Floor range3–50

Gold Coast / Old Town

Gold Coast / Old Town has 34 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 7,765 apartment units. The median Gold Coast / Old Town building was completed in 1985, with the oldest dating to 1925 and the newest to 2022. Gold Coast / Old Town buildings range from 3 to 44 floors, with a median of 18. See all 34 Gold Coast / Old Town apartment buildings.

Buildings34
Apartment units7,765
Median year built1985
Oldest / newest1925 / 2022
Median floors18
Floor range3–44

Lakeview

Lakeview has 24 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,878 apartment units. The median Lakeview building was completed in 1969, with the oldest dating to 1897 and the newest to 2022. Lakeview buildings range from 3 to 40 floors, with a median of 6. See all 24 Lakeview apartment buildings.

Buildings24
Apartment units2,878
Median year built1969
Oldest / newest1897 / 2022
Median floors6
Floor range3–40

Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park has 22 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,501 apartment units. The median Lincoln Park building was completed in 2000, with the oldest dating to 1919 and the newest to 2024. Lincoln Park buildings range from 4 to 27 floors, with a median of 11. See all 22 Lincoln Park apartment buildings.

Buildings22
Apartment units3,501
Median year built2000
Oldest / newest1919 / 2024
Median floors11
Floor range4–27

Streeterville / Lakeshore East

Streeterville / Lakeshore East has 22 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 10,493 apartment units. The median Streeterville / Lakeshore East building was completed in 2009, with the oldest dating to 1967 and the newest to 2021 (year built is recorded for 21 of the 22). Streeterville / Lakeshore East buildings range from 21 to 101 floors, with a median of 47. See all 22 Streeterville / Lakeshore East apartment buildings.

Buildings22
Apartment units10,493
Median year built2009
Oldest / newest1967 / 2021
Median floors47
Floor range21–101
Year built recorded for21 of 22 buildings

Uptown / Edgewater

Uptown / Edgewater has 22 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,633 apartment units. The median Uptown / Edgewater building was completed in 1995, with the oldest dating to 1911 and the newest to 2024. Uptown / Edgewater buildings range from 3 to 27 floors, with a median of 9. See all 22 Uptown / Edgewater apartment buildings.

Buildings22
Apartment units3,633
Median year built1995
Oldest / newest1911 / 2024
Median floors9
Floor range3–27

The Loop

The Loop has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,287 apartment units. The median The Loop building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1920 and the newest to 2022. The Loop buildings range from 14 to 59 floors, with a median of 33. See all 13 The Loop apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units4,287
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1920 / 2022
Median floors33
Floor range14–59

Near West Side

Near West Side has 9 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,058 apartment units. The median Near West Side building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 2009 and the newest to 2023. Near West Side buildings range from 5 to 23 floors, with a median of 15. See all 9 Near West Side apartment buildings.

Buildings9
Apartment units2,058
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest2009 / 2023
Median floors15
Floor range5–23

Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq

Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq has 9 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 859 apartment units. The median Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq building was completed in 2017, with the oldest dating to 1892 and the newest to 2025. Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq buildings range from 4 to 15 floors, with a median of 6 (floor count is recorded for 8 of the 9). See all 9 Wicker Pk / Bucktown / Logan Sq apartment buildings.

Buildings9
Apartment units859
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest1892 / 2025
Median floors6
Floor range4–15
Floor count recorded for8 of 9 buildings

Near North Side

Near North Side has 7 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,941 apartment units. The median Near North Side building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1924 and the newest to 2024. Near North Side buildings range from 5 to 33 floors, with a median of 21. See all 7 Near North Side apartment buildings.

Buildings7
Apartment units1,941
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1924 / 2024
Median floors21
Floor range5–33

Hyde Park

Hyde Park has 4 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 746 apartment units. The median Hyde Park building was completed in 2004, with the oldest dating to 1927 and the newest to 2019. Hyde Park buildings range from 8 to 27 floors, with a median of 24. One of the four, Plaisance, sits just south of the Midway in the Woodlawn community area. See all 4 Hyde Park apartment buildings.

Buildings4
Apartment units746
Median year built2004
Oldest / newest1927 / 2019
Median floors24
Floor range8–27

How This Chicago Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the ChicagoApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, or amenity flags are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages, which combine some adjacent areas: Wicker Park, Bucktown, and Logan Square are counted together, as are the West Loop and Fulton Market. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — one building currently has no recorded year built. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; these shares are a floor, not a survey. Seven amenity fields across six buildings were corrected on September 20, 2026, where a listing’s own published text recorded an amenity its structured field did not. On September 26, 2026, every building was checked against its own website, and the amenity fields were corrected where the two disagreed: in-building parking was added to five buildings and removed from one, pet-friendly was added to three, in-unit laundry was added to four and removed from one, and gym or fitness center was added to one.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index, the building map, the pet-friendly building list, or the Chicago apartment hunting FAQ. For citywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes unit and occupancy estimates for Chicago as a whole.

Data current as of October 2, 2026, based on the 290 buildings currently published in the ChicagoApartmentBuildings.com directory. The amenity figures were recomputed from a full export of those 290 records on October 2, 2026, after the September 26 corrections; the building counts, unit totals and year-built medians were re-checked against the same export and are unchanged. The per-neighborhood medians and ranges were added on September 20, 2026. On October 12, 2026, four buildings whose own records place them in Hyde Park (5252 Apartments, Hyde Park Tower, Plaisance and Solstice on the Park) moved from South Loop to a new Hyde Park neighborhood, and the South Loop and Hyde Park figures were recomputed; citywide totals did not change. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed, and every recalculation, correction and methodology change is recorded on the Data Updates page. For a specific building’s own facts, see its Fast Facts table on its listing page. A plain-language summary of these figures, with a chart of buildings by neighborhood, is in Chicago Apartment Buildings by the Numbers: Fall 2026.

Scroll to Top